Volkova v. C.H. Robinson
[…] The Court ORDERS that the plaintiff shall have up to and including August 22, 2008, to amend his complaint to allege such facts. Should he fail to amend his complaint by August 22, 2008, the Court will construe that failure as an admission that sufficient facts cannot be pled and will dismiss Counts X through XVIII with prejudice.


IT IS SO  [*13] ORDERED.


DATED: August 5, 2008.

/s/ J. Phil Gilbert


J. Phil Gilbert

United States District Judge

 


End of Document


49 U.S.C. § 30106(a) states:

An owner of a motor vehicle  [*6] that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if--

(1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and

(2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner).

49 C.F.R. § 390.5 state, in pertinent part,

Employee means any individual, other than an employer, who is employed by an employer and who in the course of his or her employment directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety.