Volkova v. C.H. Robinson
[…] Id. at 373-74. The Supreme Court concluded that "[d]espite the importance of the public health objective, we cannot agree with Maine that the federal law creates an exception on that basis exempting state laws that it would otherwise pre-empt." Id. at 374. The Court finds no ground in the instant case on which to depart from this reasoning.

Contrary to Plaintiff's argument that a finding of preemption leaves her without a remedy, she may and has sought recourse against the carrier, Antioch, and its driver, Nguyen. Nor is [*12]  Plaintiff's reliance on § 14501(c)(2)(A), which provides that the FAAAA "shall not restrict safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles," persuasive. Id. (emphasis added). Plaintiff points to no convincing authority supporting the proposition that a state common law claim for negligent hiring constitutes a safety regulation of a motor vehicle.


Conclusion